His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 55 shots, kind by kind | 54.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 55 shots | 0.99 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 21 + 8 | 50 |
| ÷ 55 shots | 0.91 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 270 | 3 | 0.71 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 270 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 001 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 001 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 220 | 3 | 0.66 | 2.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up32 % of 302 league shots | 3 | 0.64 | 1.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 408 | 1 | 0.62 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 408 | 1 | 0.62 | 0.6 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 747 league shots | 10 | 1.20 | 12.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 132 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break59 % of 215 league shots | 3 | 1.17 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 132 | 3 | 1.19 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 535 | 2 | 1.17 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 535 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 896 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 118 league shots | 8 | 0.98 | 7.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 519 | 2 | 0.94 | 1.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 519 | 2 | 0.94 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 257 | 5 | 1.07 | 5.4 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 257 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 257 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 55 | 0.99 | 54.4 |