His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 15 shots, kind by kind | 16.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 15 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 9 + 5 | 23 |
| ÷ 15 shots | 1.53 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 873 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 873 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 297 league shots | 2 | 0.83 | 1.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 682 league shots | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 252 league shots | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 283 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 668 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 668 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 057 league shots | 6 | 1.07 | 6.4 |
| Total adds up | 15 | 1.06 | 16.0 |