His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 36 shots, kind by kind | 36.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 36 shots | 1.02 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 14 + 7 | 35 |
| ÷ 36 shots | 0.97 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 228 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 228 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 238 | 4 | 0.79 | 3.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 299 league shots | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 693 league shots | 5 | 1.25 | 6.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 234 league shots | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 497 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 497 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 124 league shots | 11 | 1.04 | 11.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 492 | 2 | 1.03 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 492 | 4 | 1.03 | 4.1 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 247 league shots | 3 | 1.01 | 3.0 |
| Total adds up | 36 | 1.02 | 36.9 |