His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 104 shots, kind by kind | 94.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 104 shots | 0.91 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 55 + 23 | 133 |
| ÷ 104 shots | 1.28 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 236 | 2 | 0.64 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 954 | 4 | 0.69 | 2.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 245 | 6 | 0.67 | 4.0 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 245 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 276 league shots | 12 | 0.70 | 8.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 360 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 360 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive57 % of 731 league shots | 8 | 1.15 | 9.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 1 094 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break59 % of 207 league shots | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 444 | 7 | 1.17 | 8.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 444 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 444 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 444 | 2 | 1.17 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 444 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 444 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 834 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 1 094 league shots | 29 | 0.92 | 26.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance28 % of 200 league shots | 4 | 0.84 | 3.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 456 | 4 | 0.90 | 3.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 456 | 2 | 0.90 | 1.8 |
| Three · Pull-up30 % of 219 league shots | 12 | 0.90 | 10.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 272 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 272 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 104 | 0.91 | 94.7 |