His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 54 shots, kind by kind | 59.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 54 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 27 + 9 | 63 |
| ÷ 54 shots | 1.17 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 234 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 234 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 234 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 1 098 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 1 098 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 233 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up45 % of 337 league shots | 5 | 0.90 | 4.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 451 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 852 league shots | 4 | 1.20 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 350 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 327 league shots | 3 | 1.31 | 4.0 |
| Rim · Post-up63 % of 211 league shots | 6 | 1.26 | 7.6 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 263 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 392 | 2 | 1.31 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 167 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 167 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 348 league shots | 12 | 1.03 | 12.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 248 league shots | 5 | 1.11 | 5.6 |
| Three · Pull-up41 % of 288 league shots | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 395 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 54 | 1.10 | 59.6 |