His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 23 shots, kind by kind | 24.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 23 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 10 + 2 | 22 |
| ÷ 23 shots | 0.96 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 260 | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 203 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 341 league shots | 3 | 0.73 | 2.2 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 729 league shots | 6 | 1.20 | 7.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 112 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break58 % of 236 league shots | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 112 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 577 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 577 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 858 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 071 league shots | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 430 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 318 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 23 | 1.04 | 24.0 |