His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 20 shots, kind by kind | 18.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 20 shots | 0.94 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 8 + 1 | 17 |
| ÷ 20 shots | 0.85 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 220 | 2 | 0.63 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 865 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 205 | 2 | 0.62 | 1.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 264 league shots | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive55 % of 624 league shots | 4 | 1.11 | 4.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 234 | 3 | 1.19 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 234 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 234 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 536 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 536 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 932 league shots | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 199 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 257 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.8 |
| Total adds up | 20 | 0.94 | 18.9 |