His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 49 shots, kind by kind | 51.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 49 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 24 + 1 | 49 |
| ÷ 49 shots | 1.00 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 843 | 3 | 0.72 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 843 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 251 league shots | 3 | 0.77 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 352 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 352 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 517 league shots | 19 | 1.18 | 22.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 761 | 4 | 1.21 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 761 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 998 | 4 | 1.22 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 998 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 998 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 441 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot29 % of 873 league shots | 6 | 0.87 | 5.2 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 239 | 2 | 0.94 | 1.9 |
| Total adds up | 49 | 1.04 | 51.2 |