His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 28 shots, kind by kind | 27.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 28 shots | 0.97 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 8 + 3 | 19 |
| ÷ 28 shots | 0.68 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 247 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 231 | 4 | 0.74 | 3.0 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 231 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up31 % of 308 league shots | 1 | 0.62 | 0.6 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 692 league shots | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 243 league shots | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 090 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 501 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 501 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 968 | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 158 league shots | 8 | 1.01 | 8.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 534 | 3 | 1.04 | 3.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 534 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up28 % of 235 league shots | 1 | 0.84 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 310 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 28 | 0.97 | 27.3 |