His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 30 shots, kind by kind | 29.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 30 shots | 0.99 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 10 + 4 | 24 |
| ÷ 30 shots | 0.80 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 274 | 1 | 0.60 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 274 | 1 | 0.60 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 985 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 211 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 282 league shots | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 387 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive57 % of 779 league shots | 6 | 1.15 | 6.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break61 % of 242 league shots | 5 | 1.21 | 6.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 565 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 875 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 875 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 155 league shots | 7 | 0.97 | 6.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 485 | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up29 % of 211 league shots | 2 | 0.87 | 1.7 |
| Total adds up | 30 | 0.99 | 29.6 |