His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 26 shots, kind by kind | 27.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 26 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 5 | 27 |
| ÷ 26 shots | 1.04 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 909 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 203 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 203 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 298 league shots | 2 | 0.73 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 714 league shots | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 105 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 259 league shots | 1 | 1.39 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 206 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 680 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 010 league shots | 10 | 1.02 | 10.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 395 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 395 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up37 % of 238 league shots | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 26 | 1.04 | 27.0 |