His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 38 shots, kind by kind | 33.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 38 shots | 0.88 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 9 + 3 | 21 |
| ÷ 38 shots | 0.55 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 10.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 657 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 657 | 4 | 0.72 | 2.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 657 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 266 | 3 | 0.63 | 1.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 266 | 1 | 0.63 | 0.6 |
| Rim · Drive56 % of 438 league shots | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 912 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 203 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 744 league shots | 19 | 0.94 | 17.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 965 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 965 | 2 | 0.92 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 203 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 203 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 203 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 38 | 0.88 | 33.4 |