His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 134 shots, kind by kind | 133.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 134 shots | 0.99 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 51 + 21 | 123 |
| ÷ 134 shots | 0.92 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive39 % of 219 league shots | 6 | 0.78 | 4.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 322 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 322 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 349 | 2 | 0.79 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot40 % of 232 league shots | 8 | 0.80 | 6.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 305 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 426 league shots | 5 | 0.84 | 4.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 541 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 920 league shots | 21 | 1.19 | 25.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 447 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 326 league shots | 3 | 1.27 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 447 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 254 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 254 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 289 | 5 | 1.12 | 5.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 289 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 289 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 289 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 110 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 110 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 735 | 2 | 0.96 | 1.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 627 league shots | 38 | 0.98 | 37.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance29 % of 288 league shots | 7 | 0.86 | 6.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 242 league shots | 4 | 0.97 | 3.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 2 185 | 3 | 0.97 | 2.9 |
| Three · Pull-up30 % of 295 league shots | 10 | 0.91 | 9.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 399 | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Total adds up | 134 | 0.99 | 133.3 |