His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 42 shots, kind by kind | 43.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 42 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 22 + 6 | 50 |
| ÷ 42 shots | 1.19 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 822 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 822 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 822 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 822 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 822 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 270 league shots | 2 | 0.77 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 519 league shots | 11 | 1.23 | 13.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 805 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 805 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 805 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 151 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 574 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 880 league shots | 13 | 0.96 | 12.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 199 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 211 league shots | 3 | 0.97 | 2.9 |
| Total adds up | 42 | 1.03 | 43.1 |