His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 15 shots, kind by kind | 15.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 15 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 6 + 1 | 13 |
| ÷ 15 shots | 0.87 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 268 | 1 | 0.63 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 268 | 1 | 0.63 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 413 league shots | 3 | 0.80 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 362 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up62 % of 215 league shots | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 265 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 078 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 078 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 320 league shots | 2 | 1.05 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 253 league shots | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 252 league shots | 1 | 1.05 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 15 | 1.03 | 15.4 |