His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 49 shots, kind by kind | 50.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 49 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 27 + 7 | 61 |
| ÷ 49 shots | 1.24 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 227 | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 227 | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 085 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 085 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 085 | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 361 league shots | 5 | 0.81 | 4.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 507 | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 507 | 4 | 0.86 | 3.4 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 874 league shots | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break71 % of 336 league shots | 1 | 1.42 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Post-up65 % of 231 league shots | 4 | 1.30 | 5.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 285 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 285 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 326 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 162 | 2 | 1.28 | 2.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 271 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 217 league shots | 9 | 1.10 | 9.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 662 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 228 league shots | 2 | 1.16 | 2.3 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 303 league shots | 3 | 0.94 | 2.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 406 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 49 | 1.03 | 50.6 |