His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 59 shots, kind by kind | 65.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 59 shots | 1.11 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 27 + 10 | 64 |
| ÷ 59 shots | 1.08 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 280 | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 280 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 243 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 424 league shots | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 593 | 3 | 0.81 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 593 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 983 league shots | 17 | 1.21 | 20.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 380 league shots | 2 | 1.29 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Post-up65 % of 253 league shots | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 324 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 324 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot62 % of 263 league shots | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 433 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 546 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 546 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 820 | 2 | 1.07 | 2.1 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 820 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 820 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 520 league shots | 12 | 1.04 | 12.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 235 league shots | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up38 % of 376 league shots | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 543 | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 543 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 59 | 1.11 | 65.3 |