His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 27 shots, kind by kind | 27.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 27 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 6 + 1 | 13 |
| ÷ 27 shots | 0.48 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 250 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 250 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 202 league shots | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 282 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 282 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 394 league shots | 4 | 0.78 | 3.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 549 | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 928 league shots | 5 | 1.27 | 6.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 326 league shots | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 289 | 1 | 1.34 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 209 league shots | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 349 | 1 | 1.33 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 367 league shots | 4 | 1.09 | 4.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 286 league shots | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 419 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 27 | 1.03 | 27.7 |