His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 54 shots, kind by kind | 55.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 54 shots | 1.02 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 26 + 10 | 62 |
| ÷ 54 shots | 1.15 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive37 % of 232 league shots | 4 | 0.73 | 2.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 336 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot34 % of 227 league shots | 2 | 0.69 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 495 league shots | 3 | 0.80 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 676 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 1 061 league shots | 11 | 1.16 | 12.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 566 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 305 league shots | 3 | 1.29 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 566 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 2 101 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 506 league shots | 8 | 1.04 | 8.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance36 % of 235 league shots | 4 | 1.09 | 4.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 215 league shots | 2 | 1.16 | 2.3 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 390 league shots | 9 | 0.98 | 8.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 500 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 500 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 54 | 1.02 | 55.3 |