His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 20 shots, kind by kind | 20.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 20 shots | 1.01 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 9 + 2 | 20 |
| ÷ 20 shots | 1.00 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive37 % of 218 league shots | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 223 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 223 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 403 league shots | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 910 league shots | 6 | 1.17 | 7.1 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 909 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 909 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 371 league shots | 2 | 1.02 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 317 league shots | 3 | 0.93 | 2.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 416 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 416 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 20 | 1.01 | 20.3 |