His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 72 shots, kind by kind | 78.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 72 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 28 + 9 | 65 |
| ÷ 72 shots | 0.90 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 232 | 2 | 0.88 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 232 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 931 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 931 | 3 | 0.81 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 388 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 388 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 687 league shots | 12 | 1.26 | 15.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 090 | 3 | 1.28 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 257 league shots | 3 | 1.36 | 4.1 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 205 | 3 | 1.17 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 303 | 2 | 1.32 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 303 | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 720 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 720 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 930 | 4 | 1.04 | 4.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 003 league shots | 13 | 1.03 | 13.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 426 | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break38 % of 221 league shots | 7 | 1.15 | 8.1 |
| Three · Pull-up29 % of 247 league shots | 7 | 0.87 | 6.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 344 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 344 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 72 | 1.09 | 78.2 |