His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 34 shots, kind by kind | 34.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 34 shots | 1.02 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 17 + 6 | 40 |
| ÷ 34 shots | 1.18 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 832 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 832 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive56 % of 600 league shots | 5 | 1.12 | 5.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 917 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 917 | 3 | 1.13 | 3.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 917 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 205 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 205 | 3 | 1.14 | 3.4 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 205 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 570 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 909 league shots | 8 | 0.98 | 7.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 193 | 3 | 0.96 | 2.9 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 204 league shots | 5 | 0.96 | 4.8 |
| Total adds up | 34 | 1.02 | 34.8 |