His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 30 shots, kind by kind | 31.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 30 shots | 1.05 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 9 + 4 | 22 |
| ÷ 30 shots | 0.73 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 851 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 851 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 375 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 538 league shots | 7 | 1.22 | 8.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 833 | 3 | 1.23 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 833 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 195 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 195 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 917 league shots | 8 | 0.97 | 7.8 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 215 league shots | 4 | 0.99 | 4.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 284 | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Total adds up | 30 | 1.05 | 31.6 |