His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 42 shots, kind by kind | 42.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 42 shots | 1.00 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 17 + 11 | 45 |
| ÷ 42 shots | 1.07 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 296 | 4 | 0.70 | 2.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 296 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 171 | 2 | 0.71 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 233 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 386 league shots | 2 | 0.71 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 489 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 927 league shots | 7 | 1.21 | 8.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 425 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 291 league shots | 1 | 1.39 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 227 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 419 league shots | 12 | 1.05 | 12.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 248 league shots | 2 | 1.06 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 874 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 874 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up35 % of 285 league shots | 3 | 1.04 | 3.1 |
| Total adds up | 42 | 1.00 | 42.0 |