His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 74 shots, kind by kind | 82.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 74 shots | 1.11 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 35 + 11 | 81 |
| ÷ 74 shots | 1.09 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 238 | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 089 | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 247 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 247 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 778 league shots | 14 | 1.20 | 16.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 165 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 242 league shots | 4 | 1.19 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 165 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 225 | 4 | 1.18 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 225 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 225 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 222 | 6 | 1.30 | 7.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 222 | 3 | 1.30 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 222 | 2 | 1.30 | 2.6 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 059 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 155 league shots | 17 | 1.07 | 18.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance29 % of 213 league shots | 4 | 0.86 | 3.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 573 | 5 | 1.04 | 5.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 573 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 272 league shots | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 74 | 1.11 | 82.2 |