His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 27 shots, kind by kind | 26.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 27 shots | 0.97 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 10 + 2 | 22 |
| ÷ 27 shots | 0.81 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 201 | 3 | 0.71 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 808 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 264 league shots | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 583 league shots | 3 | 1.15 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 846 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 846 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 103 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 103 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 527 | 1 | 0.95 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 919 league shots | 7 | 0.95 | 6.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 188 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 188 | 2 | 0.93 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 238 | 2 | 0.96 | 1.9 |
| Total adds up | 27 | 0.97 | 26.1 |