His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 29 shots, kind by kind | 31.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 29 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 13 + 7 | 33 |
| ÷ 29 shots | 1.14 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 297 league shots | 3 | 0.83 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 682 league shots | 5 | 1.21 | 6.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 252 league shots | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 283 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 283 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 283 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 908 | 2 | 1.06 | 2.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 908 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 057 league shots | 10 | 1.07 | 10.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 201 league shots | 2 | 1.03 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 220 league shots | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 29 | 1.10 | 31.8 |