His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 89 shots, kind by kind | 89.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 89 shots | 1.00 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 51 + 11 | 113 |
| ÷ 89 shots | 1.27 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive39 % of 212 league shots | 6 | 0.77 | 4.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 313 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 313 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 314 | 3 | 0.79 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 314 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot40 % of 226 league shots | 6 | 0.81 | 4.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 299 | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 413 league shots | 5 | 0.84 | 4.2 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 900 league shots | 14 | 1.19 | 16.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 418 | 5 | 1.21 | 6.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 320 league shots | 5 | 1.26 | 6.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 250 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 250 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 283 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 283 | 2 | 1.12 | 2.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 068 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 068 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 068 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 684 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 597 league shots | 20 | 0.98 | 19.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance29 % of 285 league shots | 2 | 0.87 | 1.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break33 % of 236 league shots | 3 | 0.99 | 3.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 2 146 | 2 | 0.97 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-up30 % of 291 league shots | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Total adds up | 89 | 1.00 | 89.3 |