His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 11 shots, kind by kind | 11.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 11 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 4 + 1 | 9 |
| ÷ 11 shots | 0.82 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 687 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 687 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 529 league shots | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 820 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 157 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 157 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 381 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 805 league shots | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 069 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 219 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 11 | 1.03 | 11.4 |