His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 17 shots, kind by kind | 16.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 17 shots | 0.98 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 7 + 2 | 16 |
| ÷ 17 shots | 0.94 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 171 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 386 league shots | 2 | 0.71 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 489 | 2 | 0.71 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 927 league shots | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 425 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 425 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 396 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 396 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 419 league shots | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 248 league shots | 2 | 1.06 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up35 % of 285 league shots | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 374 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 374 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 17 | 0.98 | 16.7 |