His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 32 shots, kind by kind | 34.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 32 shots | 1.07 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 6 | 28 |
| ÷ 32 shots | 0.88 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 840 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up44 % of 275 league shots | 2 | 0.88 | 1.8 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 606 league shots | 4 | 1.27 | 5.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 946 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 946 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 447 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 211 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 759 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 971 league shots | 13 | 1.03 | 13.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 324 | 3 | 1.07 | 3.2 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 221 league shots | 2 | 0.98 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 289 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 289 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 32 | 1.07 | 34.3 |