His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 65 shots, kind by kind | 71.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 65 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 32 + 9 | 73 |
| ÷ 65 shots | 1.12 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive39 % of 337 league shots | 4 | 0.77 | 3.1 |
| Mid-range · Post-up33 % of 228 league shots | 2 | 0.66 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 756 league shots | 3 | 0.80 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 1 002 | 3 | 0.80 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 1 002 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 1 583 league shots | 18 | 1.26 | 22.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance56 % of 268 league shots | 3 | 1.11 | 3.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 518 league shots | 5 | 1.35 | 6.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 2 446 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up64 % of 346 league shots | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 486 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 262 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 262 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 272 | 2 | 1.06 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 2 464 league shots | 12 | 1.06 | 12.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 380 league shots | 2 | 0.95 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 548 league shots | 3 | 1.02 | 3.1 |
| Total adds up | 65 | 1.10 | 71.3 |