His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 62 shots, kind by kind | 66.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 62 shots | 1.07 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 29 + 13 | 71 |
| ÷ 62 shots | 1.15 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive40 % of 239 league shots | 3 | 0.79 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 240 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 240 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 240 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 371 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 371 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 524 league shots | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 725 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 725 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 155 league shots | 13 | 1.21 | 15.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 433 league shots | 5 | 1.32 | 6.6 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 346 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot58 % of 262 league shots | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 413 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 242 | 3 | 1.10 | 3.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 857 league shots | 19 | 1.05 | 20.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 301 league shots | 3 | 1.04 | 3.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 308 league shots | 3 | 1.03 | 3.1 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 422 league shots | 2 | 0.97 | 1.9 |
| Total adds up | 62 | 1.07 | 66.6 |