His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 22 shots, kind by kind | 20.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 22 shots | 0.91 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 8 + 3 | 19 |
| ÷ 22 shots | 0.86 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 10.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 657 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 657 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 657 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 266 | 2 | 0.63 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 266 | 1 | 0.63 | 0.6 |
| Rim · Drive56 % of 438 league shots | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 665 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 665 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 912 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 744 league shots | 11 | 0.94 | 10.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 965 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 22 | 0.91 | 20.0 |