His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 21 shots, kind by kind | 23.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 21 shots | 1.12 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 10 + 4 | 24 |
| ÷ 21 shots | 1.14 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Pull-up43 % of 284 league shots | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 624 league shots | 5 | 1.19 | 5.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 945 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 945 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 338 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 338 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 681 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 681 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 681 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 977 league shots | 4 | 1.07 | 4.3 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 270 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 270 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 21 | 1.12 | 23.4 |