His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 39 shots, kind by kind | 38.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 39 shots | 0.99 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 15 + 7 | 37 |
| ÷ 39 shots | 0.95 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 809 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 809 | 2 | 0.70 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 234 league shots | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 545 league shots | 10 | 1.18 | 11.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 811 | 4 | 1.20 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 057 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 057 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 057 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot29 % of 802 league shots | 11 | 0.86 | 9.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 1 066 | 4 | 0.84 | 3.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 1 066 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Total adds up | 39 | 0.99 | 38.8 |