His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 23 shots, kind by kind | 21.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 23 shots | 0.94 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 9 + 0 | 18 |
| ÷ 23 shots | 0.78 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive37 % of 218 league shots | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 312 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 312 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 256 | 2 | 0.77 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 403 league shots | 2 | 0.71 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 520 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 520 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 910 league shots | 3 | 1.17 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 388 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 272 league shots | 2 | 1.38 | 2.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 371 league shots | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break33 % of 211 league shots | 2 | 0.98 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 317 league shots | 3 | 0.93 | 2.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 416 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 23 | 0.94 | 21.6 |