His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 32 shots, kind by kind | 32.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 32 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 16 + 5 | 37 |
| ÷ 32 shots | 1.16 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive37 % of 258 league shots | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 464 league shots | 5 | 0.71 | 3.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 640 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 050 league shots | 9 | 1.21 | 10.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 620 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 284 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 263 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 263 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 297 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 961 | 2 | 0.99 | 2.0 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 961 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 961 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 731 league shots | 5 | 1.01 | 5.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 233 league shots | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 32 | 1.03 | 32.9 |