His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 12 shots, kind by kind | 11.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 12 shots | 0.96 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 1 + 0 | 2 |
| ÷ 12 shots | 0.17 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 615 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 615 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 267 | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 267 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 763 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 144 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 144 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 144 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 675 league shots | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 190 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 12 | 0.96 | 11.6 |