His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 23 shots, kind by kind | 23.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 23 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 6 + 0 | 12 |
| ÷ 23 shots | 0.52 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 295 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 166 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 252 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 363 league shots | 2 | 0.77 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 484 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 923 league shots | 6 | 1.21 | 7.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 428 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 296 league shots | 2 | 1.32 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 996 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 363 league shots | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 228 league shots | 2 | 0.97 | 1.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 810 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 275 league shots | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 361 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 361 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 23 | 1.04 | 23.8 |