His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 25 shots, kind by kind | 27.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 25 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 13 + 3 | 29 |
| ÷ 25 shots | 1.16 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive38 % of 221 league shots | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 325 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 425 league shots | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 048 league shots | 4 | 1.23 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 337 league shots | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 229 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 229 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 304 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 245 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 245 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 647 | 3 | 1.00 | 3.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 550 league shots | 6 | 0.99 | 6.0 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 317 league shots | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 25 | 1.09 | 27.2 |