His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 38 shots, kind by kind | 39.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 38 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 19 + 3 | 41 |
| ÷ 38 shots | 1.08 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 819 | 3 | 0.77 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 819 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 249 league shots | 4 | 0.75 | 3.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 326 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 633 league shots | 10 | 1.17 | 11.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 984 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 208 league shots | 4 | 1.30 | 5.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 397 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 397 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 653 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 653 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 963 league shots | 5 | 0.99 | 5.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 267 | 3 | 0.98 | 2.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 267 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 38 | 1.04 | 39.4 |