His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 79 shots, kind by kind | 76.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 79 shots | 0.96 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 36 + 11 | 83 |
| ÷ 79 shots | 1.05 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 289 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 289 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 254 | 5 | 0.73 | 3.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 254 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 310 league shots | 2 | 0.65 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 416 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive57 % of 727 league shots | 13 | 1.14 | 14.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 116 | 3 | 1.17 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 233 league shots | 3 | 1.19 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 488 | 3 | 1.17 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 488 | 2 | 1.17 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 488 | 2 | 1.17 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 488 | 2 | 1.17 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 488 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 985 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 192 league shots | 31 | 0.91 | 28.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance27 % of 214 league shots | 3 | 0.80 | 2.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 563 | 2 | 0.90 | 1.8 |
| Three · Pull-up25 % of 202 league shots | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Total adds up | 79 | 0.96 | 76.2 |