His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 29 shots, kind by kind | 26.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 29 shots | 0.93 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 10 + 5 | 25 |
| ÷ 29 shots | 0.86 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 674 | 1 | 0.66 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 674 | 1 | 0.66 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 254 | 2 | 0.65 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 254 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.6 |
| Rim · Drive57 % of 511 league shots | 5 | 1.15 | 5.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 771 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 771 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 003 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 003 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot29 % of 756 league shots | 10 | 0.88 | 8.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 1 024 | 2 | 0.87 | 1.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 1 024 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 292 | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Total adds up | 29 | 0.93 | 26.9 |