His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 61 shots, kind by kind | 68.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 61 shots | 1.12 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 29 + 7 | 65 |
| ÷ 61 shots | 1.07 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 286 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 286 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 286 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 257 | 5 | 0.84 | 4.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 397 league shots | 2 | 0.78 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 817 league shots | 7 | 1.19 | 8.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 311 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 300 league shots | 5 | 1.31 | 6.6 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 206 | 3 | 1.25 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 247 | 3 | 1.26 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 247 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 247 | 3 | 1.26 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 870 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 342 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 342 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 310 league shots | 13 | 1.07 | 13.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 204 league shots | 4 | 1.06 | 4.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 218 league shots | 2 | 1.16 | 2.3 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 383 | 2 | 1.18 | 2.4 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 383 | 2 | 1.18 | 2.4 |
| Total adds up | 61 | 1.12 | 68.2 |