His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 16 shots, kind by kind | 16.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 16 shots | 1.01 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 8 + 2 | 18 |
| ÷ 16 shots | 1.13 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 10.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 615 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 615 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 261 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 261 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 261 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 426 league shots | 2 | 1.16 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 699 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 699 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 963 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 673 league shots | 1 | 1.04 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 893 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 893 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 122 | 2 | 0.99 | 2.0 |
| Total adds up | 16 | 1.01 | 16.1 |