His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 35 shots, kind by kind | 35.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 35 shots | 1.01 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 13 + 6 | 32 |
| ÷ 35 shots | 0.91 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 769 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 769 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 769 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 246 league shots | 2 | 0.69 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 312 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 516 league shots | 5 | 1.23 | 6.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 834 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 834 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 146 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 908 league shots | 11 | 1.02 | 11.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 195 | 5 | 1.04 | 5.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 195 | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 230 | 2 | 0.83 | 1.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 230 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Total adds up | 35 | 1.01 | 35.2 |