His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 44 shots, kind by kind | 50.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 44 shots | 1.14 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 17 + 2 | 36 |
| ÷ 44 shots | 0.82 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 301 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 301 | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 301 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 242 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 451 league shots | 3 | 0.80 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 623 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 623 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive64 % of 1 064 league shots | 13 | 1.28 | 16.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 659 | 4 | 1.30 | 5.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 385 league shots | 4 | 1.38 | 5.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 659 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 457 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 201 | 1 | 1.35 | 1.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 465 league shots | 5 | 1.13 | 5.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 261 league shots | 2 | 1.10 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 298 league shots | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up38 % of 394 league shots | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Total adds up | 44 | 1.14 | 50.4 |