His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 115 shots, kind by kind | 111.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 115 shots | 0.97 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 52 + 22 | 126 |
| ÷ 115 shots | 1.10 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 274 | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 274 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 274 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 991 | 2 | 0.71 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 230 | 4 | 0.68 | 2.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 230 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 296 league shots | 3 | 0.76 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 381 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 669 league shots | 18 | 1.21 | 21.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 994 | 3 | 1.23 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 994 | 6 | 1.23 | 7.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 994 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 301 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 301 | 8 | 1.22 | 9.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 301 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 301 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 301 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 28 % of 1 676 | 2 | 0.83 | 1.7 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 28 % of 1 676 | 2 | 0.83 | 1.7 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 28 % of 1 676 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot29 % of 1 000 league shots | 36 | 0.86 | 30.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 1 319 | 4 | 0.84 | 3.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 1 319 | 7 | 0.84 | 5.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 1 319 | 4 | 0.84 | 3.4 |
| Three · Pull-up26 % of 219 league shots | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 26 % of 279 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Total adds up | 115 | 0.97 | 111.3 |