His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 20 shots, kind by kind | 19.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 20 shots | 0.95 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 9 + 5 | 23 |
| ÷ 20 shots | 1.15 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 10.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 665 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 665 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 665 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 206 league shots | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive55 % of 414 league shots | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 632 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 832 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 832 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 739 league shots | 6 | 0.97 | 5.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 982 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 982 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 264 | 3 | 0.93 | 2.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 264 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 20 | 0.95 | 19.1 |